Accident Summary Nr: 602706 - FALL - WORK PLATFORM SLIPPED OFF UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109465419 | 12/17/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Alabama Power Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A WORK PLATFORM THAT WAS ATTACHED TO A CONCRETE UTILITY POLE BY A PADDOCK. THE PADDOCK SLIPPED THROUGH THE KEEPER PIN AND ALLOWED THE WORK PLATFORM TO FALL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109465419 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |