Accident Summary Nr: 602698 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100329911 | 03/18/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Alabama Power Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS UNTYING THE MIDDLE PHASE CONDUCTOR ON AN OLD UTILITY POLE TO MOVE IT TO A NEW POLE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT COVERED THE 7200-VOLT CONDUCTORS OR THE POLES WITH RUBBER INSULATING BLANKETS BEFORE MOVING THE CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE NEW POLE, CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR ABOVE HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100329911 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |