Accident Summary Nr: 602664 - Employee killed while cleaning elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110122025 | 02/18/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Quickrete Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning cement scale from the buckets of a material elevator by striking the moving buckets with a hand-held hammer as they passed in front of him. Employee #1 was pulled into the elevator by the moving buckets and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110122025 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |