Accident Summary Nr: 602656 - Employee killed after falling into hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109463091 | 03/03/1992 | 3363 | 0 | Johnson Casting Corp. |
Abstract: After the hooks came loose between the hoist and basket of parts in a quench tank, Employee #1 climbed onto the side of the quench tank and fell into hot water. He climbed out and was put into the shower until an ambulance arrived. Employee #1 died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109463091 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |