Accident Summary Nr: 602649 - Employee killed between scraper blade and bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109463265 | 02/24/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Bookout Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 10-ton scraper blade from a lowboy trailer. He went to adjust the chain used to pull the blade from the trailer when the blade slipped and pinned him against the ripper end of a dozer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109463265 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |