Accident Summary Nr: 602631 - Employee killed when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109464842 | 02/10/1992 | 1623 | 0 | First Choice Plumbing |
| 109464859 | 02/07/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Strain Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 jumped into a trench to install a board over a sewer line that he hand located in the trench. The trench was 23 ft in length by 4 ft wide by about 9 ft deep. The soil was sandy-class and had been previously disturbed. A Case 480 E backhoe was used to excavate the trench, which was on a slope. The spoils were stored on the edge of the trench on the uphill side. The trench walls were vertical and no protection against moving ground was provided. The uphill side of the trench caved-in and completely covered Employee #1. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109464842 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109464859 | Occupation Not Listed |