Accident Summary Nr: 602615 - Employee dies after fall into log flume
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109464958 | 01/21/1992 | 4212 | 0 | B & M Services, Inc. |
| 109464966 | 01/17/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Champion International |
Abstract: Employee #1's pulpwood truck was being unloaded in the #1 wood yard. He had driven his 1979 International Transtar truck forward so that the fourth and final section of the trailer could be unloaded. The unloading equipment was a 250 Barko. After the trailer was unloaded, the employee could not be found. All the equipment in the area was shut down and the employee was found in a drum debarker. After the last section of the trailer was unloaded, the front wheels of the tractor were within 6 to 8 in. of the edge of the log flume, which was 10 ft deep. Apparently, Employee #1 fell into the flume. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109464958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109464966 | Occupation Not Listed |