Accident Summary Nr: 602607 - Employee struck and killed by falling dump bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109465260 | 12/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Flanagan'S Excavating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under the bed of a dump truck, between the truck frame and the dump bed, removing a hydraulic hose from the hydraulic cylinder. The dump truck was a Mack, model #RD69OS, with body type DU. The dump bed was not properly braced at the raise position and the dump bed was partially loaded with dirt. The hydraulic system failed because the hose was removed. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the falling dump bed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109465260 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |