Accident Summary Nr: 602607 - Employee struck and killed by falling dump bed

Accident Summary Nr: 602607 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10946526012/20/199116230Flanagan'S Excavating Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was under the bed of a dump truck, between the truck frame and the dump bed, removing a hydraulic hose from the hydraulic cylinder. The dump truck was a Mack, model #RD69OS, with body type DU. The dump bed was not properly braced at the raise position and the dump bed was partially loaded with dirt. The hydraulic system failed because the hose was removed. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the falling dump bed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109465260 Fatality Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics