Accident Summary Nr: 602581 - Employee struck and killed by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 602581 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11012111810/22/199113890Weldtec, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were rigging down the drilling rig #475, Ideco 300. Employee #1 was on the ladder of the mast about 50 to 60 ft high. He was struck and killed by a counterweight. The cause of the accident could not yet be determined because coworkers and management failed to cooperate, on the advice of the employer's lawyer.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, LADDER, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110121118 Fatality Other Occupation not reported