Accident Summary Nr: 602581 - Employee struck and killed by counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110121118 | 10/22/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Weldtec, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were rigging down the drilling rig #475, Ideco 300. Employee #1 was on the ladder of the mast about 50 to 60 ft high. He was struck and killed by a counterweight. The cause of the accident could not yet be determined because coworkers and management failed to cooperate, on the advice of the employer's lawyer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110121118 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |