Accident Summary Nr: 602573 - Employee killed in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110121019 | 09/23/1991 | 2048 | 0 | Golden Rod Feed Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were performing maintenance work on the grain elevator at a feed mill. The last maintenance task was performed at the top of the elevator, which was about 70 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was descending a 39 ft fixed ladder that extended from the mill roof to the top of the elevator. When he was about one-fourth of the way down the ladder, he lost his footing and fell. He landed on the mill roof, and then fell again onto an awning approximately 9 to 10 ft below the roof. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110121019 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |