Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 602565 - Employee Killed, Others Exposed To Co2 During Fire

Accident: 602565 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/26/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11012317109/27/19911541Reynolds Metals Company- Alloys Plant
10123079509/27/19911541Cates & Puckett Construction Co.
11012319710/03/19911731Garnet Electric Co., Inc.
11012318910/01/19911711H & N Construction Co., Inc.

At approximately 12:55 p.m. on September 26, 1991, Employee #1 was performing construction work in an operating oil filtration building when a fire occurred. A carbon dioxide fire suppression system was activated and Employee #1 was trapped and overcome. He died. Employees #2 and #3 were working in the basement of another building, where the carbon dioxide seeped into and overcame them. The employees recovered.

Keywords: fire, carbon dioxide, overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110123171 Occupation Not Listed
2 101230795 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 110123197 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 110123189 Occupation Not Listed
5 110123197 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported