Accident Summary Nr: 602540 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN A FLASH FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110121225 | 09/18/1991 | 1752 | 0 | Bobby Woodrow Dba Woodrow Decorators |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONSTRUCTION WORKER, WAS APPLYING SEALER COMPOUND TO A HARDWOOD FLOOR IN A SMALL HALL AREA. ANOTHER WORKER WAS APPLYING SEALER IN THE DINING ROOM. THE SEALER CONTAINED NAPHTHA AND MINERAL SPIRITS, AND WAS MADE BY THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED TO DEATH WHEN A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED (HE WAS BURNED OVER 75% OF HIS BODY). EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT A CIGARETTE LIGHTER MAY HAVE BEEN THE SOURCE OF IGNITION. THE MAIN ELECTRICAL BREAKER TO THE HOUSE WAS IN THE OPEN POSITION, AND THE NATURAL GAS SUPPLY TO THE HOUSE WAS SHUT OFF. A PACKAGE OF CIGARETTES AND A BUTT, SAME BRAND, WAS FOUND IN THE KITCHEN. A CIGARETTE LIGHTER WAS FOUND ON EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110121225 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |