Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 602508 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Tractor Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 602508 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766438402/02/199015410Janet Robinson Griffiths Et Al

Abstract: Employee #1 had been smoothing a private dirt road, using a 1978 John Deere tractor, JD-401-B #290599T, that was dragging some heavy truck tires. When finished, he disconnected the tires and drove back down the road toward the storage shed. He saw a short section of PVC pipe in the road. As he approached the pipe, he turned off the ignition and jumped off the slowly moving tractor. As he reached for the PVC pipe, he tripped and fell face down in front of the left rear wheel. The tractor's momentum caused the wheel to roll up on his back and stop. Employee #1 was killed. He was discovered sometime later by a passing mail carrier.

Keywords: brake, construction, back, tripped, fall, tractor, run over, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17664384 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported