Accident Summary Nr: 602508 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Tractor Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17664384 | 02/02/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Janet Robinson Griffiths Et Al |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been smoothing a private dirt road, using a 1978 John Deere tractor, JD-401-B #290599T, that was dragging some heavy truck tires. When finished, he disconnected the tires and drove back down the road toward the storage shed. He saw a short section of PVC pipe in the road. As he approached the pipe, he turned off the ignition and jumped off the slowly moving tractor. As he reached for the PVC pipe, he tripped and fell face down in front of the left rear wheel. The tractor's momentum caused the wheel to roll up on his back and stop. Employee #1 was killed. He was discovered sometime later by a passing mail carrier.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17664384 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |