Accident Summary Nr: 602490 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 602490 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766394901/30/199016230Ronnie Norton Septic Service

Abstract: A EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A DIAMOND RAC TANDEM CRANE TO MOVE A CONCRETE SEPTIC TANK WEIGHING ABOUT 5500 POUNDS FROM THE FRONT OF A TRUCK BED TO THE REAR. HE HAD PARKED THE CRANE DIRECTLY BENEATH A 76-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS OPERATING THE CRANE, ITS 25-FOOT-LONG BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS OPERATING THE CRANE'S CONTROLS AS HE STOOD ON THE GROUND, WAS KNOCKED DOWN. HE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS IN ADDITION TO THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND DIED 11 DAYS LATER IN THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17663949 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.