Accident Summary Nr: 60249.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling well equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
966767.015 | 04/07/2014 | 213112 | Lee Specialties |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 5, 2014, an employee was standing on the top cap of a step ladder while disconnecting oil and gas well equipment using a mobile crane's hoisting device. The equipment was being removed from the well head in preparation for the well's first hydraulic fracturing operation. The equipment weighed approximately 10,595 lbs. Two coworkers were holding the base of the step ladder while the employee was disconnecting the well equipment. The equipment tipped away from the employee who stepped backwards and fell approximately 8 ft. One coworker fell in a different direction. The other coworker ran clear of the falling equipment. The equipment tipped back towards the employee, became disconnected from the crane's hoisting device, and fell on the employee. The employee was crushed and killed. The coworkers were unharmed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 966767.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |