Accident Summary Nr: 602151 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17669185 | 04/23/1990 | 2048 | 0 | Syfrett Feed Co;Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE USED AN AUGER CONVEYOR AND CHUTE SYSTEM TO UNLOAD CATTLE FEED FROM A TANKER TRUCK AT A DAIRY. AFTER UNLOADING THE GRAIN, THE EMPLOYEE REALIZED THAT MORE FEED REMAINED IN THE TRUCK. HE DECIDED TO EMPTY THE REMAINING FEED INTO A MOBILE, WHEELED CART THAT WAS IN A NEARBY BARN. TO DO THIS, THE CART HAD TO BE MOVED OUT OF THE BARN, AND THE TRUCK HAD TO BE MOVED NEXT TO THE CART. AFTER POSITIONING THE CART AND THE TRUCK, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED ONTO THE TOP OF THE TRUCK TO PUSH LOOSE FEED DOWN INTO THE AUGER MECHANISM. TO PERFORM THIS TASK, HE WAS USING A 10-FOOT-LONG METAL POLE INSERTED INTO AN OPENING IN THE TOP OF THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD PARKED THE 12-FOOT-HIGH TRUCK UNDER A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 21.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS MANEUVERING THE METAL POLE, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17669185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |