Accident Summary Nr: 602037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102961968 | 05/02/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Eastern Utility Construction Co., Inc. |
102961547 | 04/26/1989 | 1771 | 0 | West Coast Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER HAD DRIVEN A READY-MIX CONCRETE TRUCK TO A SUBSTATION. HE WAS TO POUR CONCRETE SLABS FOR NEW EQUIPMENT THAT WAS TO BE INSTALLED IN THE SUBSTATION. THE EXISTING ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT IN THE SUBSTATION WAS ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. THE TRUCK DRIVER CLIMBED ONTO THE TOP OF THE TRUCK TO LOOK INTO THE HOPPER TO CHECK THE CONCRETE LEVEL AFTER A POUR. WHILE HE WAS ON TOP OF THE TRUCK, HE CONTACTED A 138-KILOVOLT BUSBAR WITH HIS HEAD OR HIS ARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SEVERELY INJURED AND UNDERWENT LONG-TERM HOSPITALIZATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102961968 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102961547 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |