Accident Summary Nr: 602037 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 602037 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10296196805/02/198917310Eastern Utility Construction Co., Inc.
10296154704/26/198917710West Coast Industries, Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER HAD DRIVEN A READY-MIX CONCRETE TRUCK TO A SUBSTATION. HE WAS TO POUR CONCRETE SLABS FOR NEW EQUIPMENT THAT WAS TO BE INSTALLED IN THE SUBSTATION. THE EXISTING ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT IN THE SUBSTATION WAS ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. THE TRUCK DRIVER CLIMBED ONTO THE TOP OF THE TRUCK TO LOOK INTO THE HOPPER TO CHECK THE CONCRETE LEVEL AFTER A POUR. WHILE HE WAS ON TOP OF THE TRUCK, HE CONTACTED A 138-KILOVOLT BUSBAR WITH HIS HEAD OR HIS ARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SEVERELY INJURED AND UNDERWENT LONG-TERM HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: HEAD, ELECTRICAL, BUSBAR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED, BURN, E PTD, SUBSTATION, TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102961968 Occupation Not Listed
2 102961547 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy