Accident Summary Nr: 601997 - MAINTENANCE WORKER KILLED BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102960010 | 03/07/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Trac Design Builders, Inc. |
| 18241364 | 03/07/1989 | 6552 | 0 | Thompson-Rubin Associates |
Abstract: A maintenance worker from a nearby office industrial building was crushed while making a telephone call from a construction trailer parked adjacent to a building under construction in an industrial park when an inadequately braced precast concrete panel weighing in excess of 36,000 pounds collapsed onto the trailer. Investigation revealed both braces on the panel were inadequately installed. One was improperly pinned so that it had no tensile strength, while the other had an improperly torqued expansion bolt at its bottom anchorage. A gust of wind likely blew the panel over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102960010 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18241364 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |