Accident Summary Nr: 601997 - MAINTENANCE WORKER KILLED BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 601997 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10296001003/07/198915410Trac Design Builders, Inc.
1824136403/07/198965520Thompson-Rubin Associates

Abstract: A maintenance worker from a nearby office industrial building was crushed while making a telephone call from a construction trailer parked adjacent to a building under construction in an industrial park when an inadequately braced precast concrete panel weighing in excess of 36,000 pounds collapsed onto the trailer. Investigation revealed both braces on the panel were inadequately installed. One was improperly pinned so that it had no tensile strength, while the other had an improperly torqued expansion bolt at its bottom anchorage. A gust of wind likely blew the panel over.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, MAINTENANCE, CONCRETE PANEL, TORSO, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102960010 Occupation Not Listed
2 18241364 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported