Accident Summary Nr: 601948 - Employee killed when struck by flying grinder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102960721 | 05/02/1989 | 1771 | 0 | C & T Concrete Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed by a sub-contractor pouring the concrete slabs for private homes. He was using a hand-held 5 in. angle grinder with a motor rated at 10,000 rpm. The guard had been removed. A 12 in. by 1/8 in. by 7/8 in. concrete cutting blade with a label stating "Do not exceed 6,3000 rpm" was mounted on the grinder, which was being used to cut down 5 in. of the concrete slab for the house/garage side door. After nine cuts had been made the blade shattered, and a section struck Employee #1 in the chest, lacerating his heart and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102960721 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |