Accident Summary Nr: 601880 - Employee drowns while SCUBA diving

Accident Summary Nr: 601880 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/02/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741803903/10/198937310Master Marine, Inc.

Abstract: While working in water with limited visibility, Employee #1, an unsupervised, unaccompanied, and untended SCUBA diver, who possessed only entry level recreational diving training, drowned as he was attempting to clear monofilament line from the drive shaft of a fishing vessel. The diver was using an inflatable dry suit, for which he had no training, without a flotation device capable of supporting him face up at the surface. Employee #1 drowned. Because Employee #1 was untended, his absence went unnoticed for about an hour before a search was initiated. The sheriff's office retrieved his body several hours later.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SHIPYARD, PPE, SCUBA, WORK RULES, DROWN, UNTRAINED, COMMERCIAL DIVING, POOR VISIBILITY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17418039 Fatality Other Occupation not reported