Accident Summary Nr: 601880 - Employee drowns while SCUBA diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17418039 | 03/10/1989 | 3731 | 0 | Master Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: While working in water with limited visibility, Employee #1, an unsupervised, unaccompanied, and untended SCUBA diver, who possessed only entry level recreational diving training, drowned as he was attempting to clear monofilament line from the drive shaft of a fishing vessel. The diver was using an inflatable dry suit, for which he had no training, without a flotation device capable of supporting him face up at the surface. Employee #1 drowned. Because Employee #1 was untended, his absence went unnoticed for about an hour before a search was initiated. The sheriff's office retrieved his body several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17418039 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |