Accident Summary Nr: 601864 - Employee killed when head crushed by loader arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18244947 | 03/14/1989 | 0252 | 0 | Bronson Farms Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing dead chickens from a loading dock using a Bobcat. The window grill on the right side of the Bobcat had been removed. As he brought the load down, Employee #1 stuck his head out the window. The loader's arm caught his head and crushed it, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18244947 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |