Accident Summary Nr: 601856 - One employee killed, another injured by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18243105 | 03/03/1989 | 1541 | 0 | John G. Grubbs Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #2 had installed the left front tire on a Caterpillar front end loader and then put away most of his tools. He bent down by the tire to pick up an air hose and when he stood up the tire exploded. Employee #1, who was walking around the front end of the loader, was hit in the face by a section of tire tread and killed. Employee #2 was struck in the face and eyes by debris and was hospitalized. The tire had a sectional repair at the point at which the explosion occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18243105 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18243105 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |