Accident Summary Nr: 601849 - Employee dies after falling through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18241331 | 03/06/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Katz Welding Company |
Abstract: On March 6, 1989, Employee #1 was 25 feet high on the roof of a Wal-Mart expansion. He was helping another employee lay down metal sheets that were 20 feet long and 30 inches wide and weighed about 80 pounds per sheet. He was trying to move a bundle (there were 10 sheets in a bundle) with a prybar when he slipped and fell through an opening in the roof. He fell about 25 feet to the concrete floor and was killed. He was experienced in this type of work, having owned his own company for 16 years before he retired. At the time of the accident, the weather was clear and sunny.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18241331 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |