Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 601807 - Employee Killed In Fall From Platform

Accident: 601807 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/21/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1808219801/31/19897312Patrick Media Group, Inc.

On January 21, 1989, Employee #1 was 26 ft high on a platform removing metal panels from a billboard when he fell. Employee #1, who was not tied off with a safety belt, was seriously injured and died on January 28.

Keywords: panel, dismantling, work rules, safety belt, fall, fall protection, advertising sign, elevated work plat, tie-off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18082198 Fatality Other Occupation not reported