Accident Summary Nr: 601799 - Employee dies of broken neck while picking oranges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18243881 | 01/17/1989 | 0762 | 0 | Central Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 9, 1989, Employee #1 was discovered lying at the base of an 18 to 20 ft high orange tree against which a 22 ft ladder was propped. Because the employee was assigned the task of picking oranges from the tree, it was supposed that he was on the ladder when he fell in some manner to the loose sandy soil, breaking his neck. Death did not occur until after two coworkers, heeding Employee #1's cries and at his direction, picked him up and carried to the workers' bus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18243881 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |