Accident Summary Nr: 601773 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18245688 | 11/29/1988 | 7342 | 0 | Griffin Pest Control |
| 18245670 | 11/29/1988 | 7342 | 0 | Zephyr Termite & Pest Control |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS COVERING A CHURCH WITH A TENT SO THAT A GAS TREATMENT COULD BE APPLIED FOR THE ERADICATION OF TERMITES AND OTHER PESTS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS MOVING A 32-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO GET TO A SEAM IN THE TENT. HE WAS CARRYING THE LADDER IN A VERTICAL POSITION. AS HE WAS MOVING THE LADDER, HE LOST CONTROL OF IT, POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF THE WIND; AND THE LADDER FELL INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18245688 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18245670 | Occupation Not Listed |