Accident Summary Nr: 601765 - Employee dies trying to climb onto platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18081612 | 10/27/1988 | 2874 | 0 | Uss Agri-Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a horizontal rack 16 feet above a plant asphalt road. They had gotten up on the pipe rack from an earth mound on the south side of the road. The pipe rack was not enclosed and was constructed of large structural steel. The pipe rack contained three 14 in. pipes and a 36 in. pipe. The 14 in. pipes were across the bottom of the pipe rack. The two employees were up on the pipes to take measurements for retrofitting sections and to repair a leak. They had completed their work and were getting down. An employee driving a vehicle with an articulated boom platform came down the road and offered the employees the use of the platform to get down. Employee #1 accepted the offer and fell out of the pipe rack to the road trying to climb to the platform. Employee #1 fractured his head and died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18081612 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |