Accident Summary Nr: 601757 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 601757 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1824579512/02/198807210B & J Citrus Growers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of B & J Citrus Growers, Palmetto, FL, was operating a Deutz diesel farm tractor, serial #5386262, to mow grass between rows of trees. At about 11:00 a.m., after he had been on the job for about two hours, the foreman went to look for him. When he could not find Employee #1, he had some other employees go looking for him. They found Employee #1 shortly after 12:00 noon. He had apparently driven his tractor too close to a 7 ft by 11 ft ditch, causing the tractor to overturn into the ditch. He was thrown from the tractor, which then fell on him, compressing his chest so that he could not breathe. He did not drown, according to the preliminary autopsy report.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, DITCH, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18245795 Fatality Other Farmers, except horticultural