Accident Summary Nr: 601732 - Employee hospitalized with back pain after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102964616 | 11/03/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Northwest Florida Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 3, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to put a nylon sling around a bundle of form lumber on the fourth floor of a condominium that was under construction. The lumber was resting on a cross brace between two vertical wood shores. The cross brace gave way, causing the lumber and Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with back pains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102964616 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |