Accident Summary Nr: 601724 - Employee dies of asphyxia in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102964673 | 09/12/1988 | 1623 | 0 | H.E. Miller, Inc. |
Abstract: On Friday, September 9, 1988, Employee #1 was working in a trench that was 5 feet deep by 4 feet wide, installing sections of 12 inch diameter by 20 foot long water pipe. The walls of the trench were nearly vertical and no shoring was used. The east wall caved in and buried the employee with dirt. Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102964673 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |