Accident Summary Nr: 601708 - Employee dies after pulled into mixing blades

Accident Summary Nr: 601708 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1808419409/09/198820870Imperial Flavors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of two cocoa powder blending machines. Blender #B2 was filled and operating and blender #B4 was being loaded with cocoa powder and various other ingredients. Due to mechanical problems with the normal system of loading blenders, the heavy aluminum lids were removed from the tops of the blenders so that the cocoa powder and other ingredients could be loaded through the top of the machines. Cardboard covers were placed over the tops of the blenders to contain the cocoa powder dust. The employee completed loading blender #B4 and apparently attempted to jump approximately 4 feet from the top of blender #B4 to the top of blender #B2. He jumped onto the cardboard cover, fell through the cover, and was pulled into the blender by the rotating mixing blades. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, COVER, MIXER, UNSTABLE SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18084194 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported