Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 601666 - Employee Killed In Fall From Balcony

Accident: 601666 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/30/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10631612805/04/19881791Met-Con, Inc.

Employee #1, an iron worker supervisor, went up to the east balcony to check on some angle iron that had been improperly fabricated. He was wearing a safety belt but did not tie off when he proceeded beyond the wire guardrails. He apparently tripped on either nails that had been driven into the concrete and bent over or one of the Nelson-type studs sticking up out of the concrete by about one inch. He apparently grabbed an angle that was lying atop the planter supports to catch his balance, but the angle had not been welded or secured to the supports and slid out. The angle fell off the supports followed by Employee #1. He grabbed the lower area of one of the supports and attempted to hold on, but his downward motion apparently swung his lower body up under the balcony and he fell 22 ft 6 in. to the concrete floor. He landed at a flat angle, causing his head to strike the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. He had been wearing a hard hat, but it came off his head in the fall.

Keywords: head, iron worker, struck against, construction, tripped, fall, lost balance, tie-off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106316128 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, n.e.c.