Accident Summary Nr: 601658 - BURN - FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18083972 | 09/14/1988 | 1731 | 0 | St. Petersburg Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD REMAINED ENERGIZED WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING CIRCUIT PARTS FOR A NEW BUILDING THAT WAS PART OF A PLANT EXPANSION. THE WORK WAS BEING PERFORMING ENERGIZED TO AVOID HAVING TO SHUT DOWN POWER FOR EXISTING PLANT OPERATIONS. WHILE HE WAS WORKING, AN ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED, RESULTING IN AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND HIS FACE. HIS RIGHT HAND WAS INJURED THE MOST SEVERELY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. HE RECOVERED FROM HIS INJURIES AFTER HIS STAY IN THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18083972 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |