Accident Summary Nr: 601633 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 601633 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10631732408/12/198817610Adcock Roofing & Sheet Metal

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PUSHBROOM TO SWEEP WATER OFF A FLAT PORTION OF A ROOF AFTER A RAINSTORM. HE WAS WORKING CLOSE TO BARE CONDUCTORS ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS. THESE CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY SLIPPED ON THE WET ROOF AND FELL ON THE CONDUCTORS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106317324 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported