Accident Summary Nr: 601617 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102964442 | 08/18/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Gulf Coast Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF A CRANE, WATCHING IRONWORKERS ON A WALL THAT WAS 30 FEET HIGH. THE CRANE WAS LIFTING A 35-FOOT-LONG STEEL JOIST. THE OPERATOR WAS TRYING TO PLACE IT IN A NORTH-SOUTH DIRECTION. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE CREW WAS NOT USING TAG LINES TO CONTROL THE LOAD, THE JOIST WAS SWINGING AND TIPPING IN AN EAST-WEST DIRECTION; AND IT CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE IRONWORKERS YELLED TO THE GROUND CREW. THE EMPLOYEE WENT OVER TO THE CAB TO WARN THE CRANE OPERATOR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE METAL DOOR HANDLE. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102964442 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |