Accident Summary Nr: 601591 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102964327 | 08/16/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Plant Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING A CRANE OPERATOR IN LOADING TWO WELDING MACHINES ON A FLAT-BED TRUCK. ONE MACHINE HAD ALREADY BEEN LOADED, AND THEY WERE LOADING THE OTHER ONE. THE BOOM ON THE CRANE WAS EXTENDED ABOUT 67 FEET, NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOWEST OF THE FOUR CONDUCTORS WAS A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD CONDUCTOR THAT WAS 55 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS MOVING THE CRANE, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE REACHED OUT TO GUIDE THE WELDING MACHINE ONTO THE TRUCK. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. THE CRANE OPERATOR SAW THE INJURY AND GOT OUT OF THE CAB TO LAY THE INJURED EMPLOYEE DOWN. THE CRANE OPERATOR IMMEDIATELY CALLED FOR AN AMBULANCE. WHILE THEY WAITED FOR THE AMBULANCE TO ARRIVE, THE PLANT NURSES TREATED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE'S BURNS. THE CRANE OPERATOR CLAIMED THAT THE CURRENT ARCED TO THE CRANE BOOM. THE BOOM HAD THREE BURN MARKS ON AT ABOUT 33 INCHES FROM THE END.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102964327 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |