Accident Summary Nr: 601583 - Employee killed when struck on head by truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106312093 | 07/27/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Steve Slater |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a truss. While lifting the truss to the roof, the coworker dropped his end of the truss, which struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him. The employees were not wearing hard hats.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106312093 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |