Accident Summary Nr: 601559 - Employee injured when platform falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109200840 | 04/12/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Capital Design Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 10, 1995, Employee #1 was being hoisted to the ceiling of a church sanctuary on a metal platform used to hold speakers. The platform was 10 ft, 6 in. square and was being hoisted by four electric chain hoists. The weight of the platform, speakers, and hoists was approximately 3,630 lb. The hoists were attached to 1/2 in. turnback eye bolts, each with a rated load of 298 lb. Employee #1 was not using any type of fall protection. When the platform was near the ceiling, the eye bolts failed, causing him and the platform to fall 40 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries, including a broken neck, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109200840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |