Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 601542 - Employee Dies When Head Is Crushed By Falling Auto Lift

Accident: 601542 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/17/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10961577310/18/19945511Heintzelman'S Truck Center, Inc.

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 17, 1994, Employee #1 was working underneath a Ford E-350 truck that was hoisted about 51 inches above the floor on a Forward model 12000, 4 post automotive lift. The vehicle, which had an automatic transmission, had been put in "park" but the parking brake had not been set. The lift was equipped with front stops, which were removable in order to do wheel alignments, which are done about 18 inches off the floor. Employee #1 had removed the stops for no apparent reason, as he was not doing an alignment. While working on the vehicle, he removed a bracket that was attached to a frame that held the shift linkage. Apparently, the linkage was bumped causing the transmission to come out of "park." The vehicle rolled off the front of the lift because the front stops had been removed. Employee #1's head was crushed between the vehicle frame and the lift frame. He died from the injuries.

Keywords: head, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, brake, vehicle, work rules, crushed, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109615773 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported