Accident Summary Nr: 601534 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press

Accident Summary Nr: 601534 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10961584909/26/199436720Pec Viktron

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 23, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to show a power press operator how to remove pieces from a die. The press was equipped with a two-hand control for employee safeguarding. Employee #1 had his right hand in the die when the operator cycled the press, causing the three middle fingers of his right hand to be amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109615849 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported