Accident Summary Nr: 601534 - Employee's fingers amputated by power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109615849 | 09/26/1994 | 3672 | 0 | Pec Viktron |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on September 23, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to show a power press operator how to remove pieces from a die. The press was equipped with a two-hand control for employee safeguarding. Employee #1 had his right hand in the die when the operator cycled the press, causing the three middle fingers of his right hand to be amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109615849 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |