Accident Summary Nr: 601518 - Employee's arm caught in mobile refuse compaction equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106317365 | 07/13/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Usa Waste Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on June 25, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a refuse collection route using a Touxmore 20 yard side-loader collection and compaction unit mounted on a Ford truck. The coworker was operating the deadman packing ram controls. While the packer ram was moving, Employee #1 threw trash into the hopper ahead of the ram. He apparently dropped a trash can in the hopper and when he tried to retrieve it with his left hand, his arm was caught between the ram and the hopper wall. Employee #1 was hospitalized with soft tissue injuries to his upper arm, and burns caused by a torch used by rescuers who had to cut a hole in the side of the hopper to free him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106317365 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |