Accident Summary Nr: 601500 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 601500 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971335402/08/199316230Fiber-Pro, Inc.
10971682902/19/199316230C.C. Communications Of S.W. Florida, Inc.

Abstract: A THREE-PERSON POWER LINE CREW WAS SETTING A 45-FOOT-TALL PRESSURE-TREATED UTILITY POLE UNDER A 230-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS 43 FEET, 10 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND WHERE THE EMPLOYEES WERE TO SET THE POLE. THE CREW WAS USING A PITMAN UNI/DYNE II TURRET POLECAT BOOM MOUNTED ON A GMC TRUCK TO SET THE POLE. THE SUPERVISOR WAS OPERATING THE LIFTING EQUIPMENT, WHILE THE OTHER TWO CREW MEMBERS WERE USING THEIR HANDS GUIDE THE BUTT END OF THE POLE INTO ITS HOLE. THE POLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES GUIDING THE POLE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED BURNS TO HIS RIGHT SIDE AND RIGHT FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109713354 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 109713354 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
3 109716829 Occupation Not Listed