Accident: 60149.015 - Employee Is Burned And Killed While Performing Maintenance O
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
966461.015 | 04/05/2014 | S & S Equipment & Supply, Inc. |
At 1:30 p.m. on April 4, 2014, an employee finished changing a valve assembly an d sight glass on the bottom port of the sight glass on a 4 by 20 heater treater then climbed the heater treater to an approximate height of 7 feet to replace th e valve assembly and sight glass on the top port of the sight glass. The employe e removed the upper valve assembly from the heater treater to replace it, allowi ng oil, gas, and water to spew from the open port in the heater treater. The emp loyee was sprayed with a mixture containing oil, water, and gas. The vapors from the mixture quickly ignited causing fatal burns. The employee was wearing fire retardant clothing and was extinguished within minutes with water. The employee was burned and died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 966461.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |