Accident Summary Nr: 601468 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106313588 | 07/05/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power Corporation |
Abstract: A TWO-PERSON UNDERGROUND RESIDENTIAL DISTRIBUTION CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY ARRIVED AT A RESIDENTIAL AREA TO CONNECT UNDERGROUND WIRING FROM A PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER TO A PEDESTAL THEY WERE GOING TO INSTALL NEAR TWO NEWLY BUILT HOMES. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES, AN APPRENTICE POWER LINE WORKER, MADE THE CONNECTIONS ON THE PEDESTAL. HIS COWORKER, A JOURNEYMAN LINE WORKER, CHECKED OVER THE WORK, THEN TOLD THE APPRENTICE THAT HE WAS GOING TO CONNECT THE INSTALLATION TO THE ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER. THE JOURNEYMAN WENT TO THE PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER, PUT ON ELBOW-LENGTH RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, AND KNELT IN FRONT OF THE TRANSFORMER. HE THEN STARTED TO FEED THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRANSFORMER TO THE RIGHT SIDE. AS HE WAS MANEUVERING THE CONDUCTOR INTO POSITION, HE LEANED OR FELL FORWARD, AND HIS CHEST CONTACTED THE TOP 120-VOLT BUSBAR AS HIS LEFT ARM CONTACTED A GROUND WIRE ABOVE HIS INSULATED GLOVE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106313588 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |