Accident Summary Nr: 601450 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Masonry Blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106313604 | 07/13/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Bickey/Overberg Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a Lull 644, was on a construction job site placing cubes of blocks on the third level of a sports arena. To reach that height, an 18 in. high dirt ramp had been constructed. In the ensuing weeks, however, the ramp had deteriorated to the point where the forks of the Lull, when fully extended, scraped on the third level floor and Employee #1 had to tilt the forks up to clear the edge of the floor. As he did so, the machine shifted and the right front wheel was raised about 18 in. The blocks slipped backward and some fell from the forks. Employee #1 jumped out of the tilting machine and was starting to run away when he tripped and fell. He was struck by about six falling masonry blocks and was seriously injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106313604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |