Accident Summary Nr: 601443 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106313869 | 06/22/1988 | 1711 | 0 | C.G.M. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AN HVAC MECHANIC WAS PLACING A WIRE NUT ON AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. HE CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106313869 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |