Accident Summary Nr: 601435 - Employee killed when struck by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 601435 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10631302606/20/198842310Roadway Express, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a loading dock using a forklift to load a trailer. He had released the load, backed out of the trailer, and was traveling in reverse on the dock to turn around. He was then going to travel forward toward the center of the dock to pick up the next load. While turning the forklift and traveling in reverse, he backed off the 4 ft high dock. The forklift fell, counterweight-first, to the asphalt and Employee #1 fell out of the forklift to his left. The forklift fell on him and crushed him to death.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106313026 Fatality Other Occupation not reported