Accident Summary Nr: 601427 - Employees die after being overcome in tanker trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106318397 | 06/08/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Fleming'S Truck Wash |
| 106316391 | 06/06/1988 | 5191 | 0 | Cargill Nutrena Feed Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 7, 1988, Employee #1 entered a tanker trailer to clean it. The tanker had been hauling molasses and wastewater and was then emptied. Employee #1 did not test the air for oxygen, toxic gas, or combustibles and did not ventilate the tank or utilize a lifeline. There was no buddy system. The driver of the tractor trailer noticed a problem with Employee #1 and contacted office personnel. Employee #2, a driver for John Fleming Trucking, dropped in to rescue Employee #1. He did not wear any personal protective equipment or lifeline either and was also overcome by the toxic atmosphere. Fire rescue subsequently retrieved both men, who later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106318397 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106318397 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106316391 | Occupation Not Listed |