Accident Summary Nr: 601385 - Employee killed, three injured when pressurized pipe fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101270049 | 04/26/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Frank Irey, Jr., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 25, 1988, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working in an excavation pouring concrete around four 22 inch diameter polyethylene water pipes, one of which was being pneumatically pressure-tested at 95 psi. The pipe under pressure separated at a heat-fused joint, whipping across the excavation and striking the employees. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and suffered severe blunt force trauma, which killed him. Employees #2 and #3 suffered bruises and abrasions and Employee #4 suffered strains to his chest and shoulders.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101270049 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101270049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101270049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101270049 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |