Accident Summary Nr: 601377 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN WALL FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106315450 | 05/18/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Blackwelder & Associates Electric Co., Inc. |
| 106315468 | 05/18/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Weber & Tucker Masonry, Inc. |
| 106315443 | 05/18/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Cenvill Properties, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A MASONRY WALL. THE CONCRETE BLOCK WALL WAS SUPPORTED BY A POURED CONCRETE BEAM, 11 FEET HIGH, 2 FEET WIDE, AND 22 FEET LONG. A SECOND CONCRETE WALL RAN PARALLEL TO THE FIRST. BOTH WALLS WERE EIGHT COURSES HIGH (APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET) AND EIGHT INCHES WIDE. A SPACE OF EIGHT INCHES SEPARATED THE TWO BLOCK WALLS. ALTHOUGH NO VERTICAL REINFORCEMENT OR LATERAL SUPPORT WAS PROVIDED, A CONCRETE CREW DETERMINED THAT THE SPACE SHOULD BE FILLED WITH CONCRETE. WHILE THE CONCRETE WAS BEING PUMPED INTO THE CAVITY, ONE COMPLETE SECTION OF THE WALL BLEW OUT AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1 (AN ELECTRICIAN) WHO WAS WORKING DIRECTLY BELOW THE COLLAPSING WALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106315450 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106315468 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 106315443 | Occupation Not Listed |